KudoZ home » English to German » History

The Slavic invasions of the Balkan Peninsula

German translation: Der Einfall der Slawen auf dem Balkan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Slavic invasions of the Balkan Peninsula
German translation:Der Einfall der Slawen auf dem Balkan

00:35 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
History
English term or phrase: The Slavic invasions of the Balkan Peninsula
This sentence refers to the invasion of the Balkan peninsula by Slavic tribes in the 6th century A.D.
Brian Costello
der Einfall der Slawen auf dem Balkan
Explanation:
Wie ich wohl schon mal vorschlug.
Für die Frage "Invasion"/"Besiedlung"/"Einfall"(oder was?) sollte man sich vielleicht noch ein paar andere Beispiele zu Gemüte führen: natürlich, die "allied invasion of Normandy" fällt einem als erstes ein. Aber eben auch die "Roman invasions of Britain", die "saxon invasions of England", die "arab islamic invasions of Africa".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Halbinsel\" nur bei größerem geopolitischem Bezug.
Selected response from:

Robert M Maier
Grading comment
All of you are probably right in your translations but Mr. Maier's seems to be the most formal and the most literary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Invasionen der Slawen auf dem Balkan
Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5 +1der Einfall der Slawen auf dem Balkan
Robert M Maier
4 +1die Invasionen der Balkanhalbinsel durch die Slawenntext
4Eindringen der Slaven in die Balkanhalbinselxxxbabbelfish
4Die Invasion des Balkans durch die SlavenCalla


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the slavic invasions of the balkan peninsula
die Invasionen der Balkanhalbinsel durch die Slawen


Explanation:
*

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Invasionen der Slawen auf dem Balkan


Explanation:
Entschuldige, Norbert, aber "die Invasionen der Balkanhalbinsel" klingt in meinen Ohren wegen des Plurals schief. Wenn, dann "Invasion der Balkanhalbinsel".

Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
33 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
7 hrs

agree  Elke Koehnke
1 day4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eindringen der Slaven in die Balkanhalbinsel


Explanation:
oder vielleicht etwas harmloser "Die
Besiedlung der Balkanhalbinsel durch die Slaven"

xxxbabbelfish
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die Invasion des Balkans durch die Slaven


Explanation:
Die Frage ist, ob es in dem Text eher um die Slaven oder um den Balkan geht.

Calla
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Einfall der Slawen auf dem Balkan


Explanation:
Wie ich wohl schon mal vorschlug.
Für die Frage "Invasion"/"Besiedlung"/"Einfall"(oder was?) sollte man sich vielleicht noch ein paar andere Beispiele zu Gemüte führen: natürlich, die "allied invasion of Normandy" fällt einem als erstes ein. Aber eben auch die "Roman invasions of Britain", die "saxon invasions of England", die "arab islamic invasions of Africa".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 14:13:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Halbinsel\" nur bei größerem geopolitischem Bezug.

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
All of you are probably right in your translations but Mr. Maier's seems to be the most formal and the most literary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rena Caulfield
2 days18 hrs