KudoZ home » English to German » Other

th in: 95th %= 15

German translation: 95th Perzentile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:th in: 95th %= 15
German translation:95th Perzentile
Entered by: xxxbabbelfish

10:35 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: th in: 95th %= 15
wofür steht das th in

95th %=15

(tut mir leid, bin ein absolute Matheniete). das Ganze kommt in der Beschreibung eines medizinischen Testverfahrens vor. Danke!
xxxbabbelfish
95th Percentile
Explanation:
Google mal nach diesem Begriff

Bin auch kein Mathegenie... aber ein Versuch ist es Wert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ab in die Tiefen der Statistik (bäh!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suggested term above is just what I found with Google. I\'m absolutely not sure how it is translated into German.

I\'ve found a site on the Internet where this expression is used very frequently. Maybe this gives you a hint (site loads quite slowly).

http://www.tea.state.tx.us/eeo/cateocrdaidsys00sp.html
Selected response from:

abaensch
Germany
Grading comment
tausend dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ErrorDavid Moore
3 +395th Percentile
abaensch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Error


Explanation:
to me; it shouldn't be there

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 15:04:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw this answer; I suggest however that you check with the writer/customer that the use of \"percentile\" in this context is correct. At all events, the use of the \"%\" sign seems to be wrong; I could find no single google site using it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 16:17:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not that I ploughed through all the 10,000-plus google sites on offer....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins
0 min
  -> Thanks, but I shall be withdrawing this answer

agree  Monika Leit
1 min
  -> Thanks, but I shall be withdrawing this answer

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
12 mins
  -> Thanks, but I shall be withdrawing this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
95th Percentile


Explanation:
Google mal nach diesem Begriff

Bin auch kein Mathegenie... aber ein Versuch ist es Wert.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ab in die Tiefen der Statistik (bäh!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 09:25:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The suggested term above is just what I found with Google. I\'m absolutely not sure how it is translated into German.

I\'ve found a site on the Internet where this expression is used very frequently. Maybe this gives you a hint (site loads quite slowly).

http://www.tea.state.tx.us/eeo/cateocrdaidsys00sp.html

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 393
Grading comment
tausend dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MGr: im Deutschen wahlweise Percentile oder Perzentile
9 mins
  -> Was uns Statistik-Laien auch nicht wirklich weiter hilft ;-)

agree  dieter haake: ich hätt's nicht geglaubt
11 mins
  -> es gibt Dinge zwischen Erde und Himmel...

agree  David Moore: Looks good to me; but the use of the "%" sign I think is incorrect.
4 hrs