KudoZ home » English to German » Other

driving classes

German translation: Fahrwettbewerb


14:50 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: driving classes
In driving classes, if leverage bits are used, horses must be reigned in acceptable positions and martingales are prohibited.
Illona Morris
United States
German translation:Fahrwettbewerb
Explanation:
A class is an event in a competition - in this case nothing to do with lessons or instruction
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich wußte nicht, ob ich Treiben oder Fahren benutzen sollte.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fahrwettbewerb
Armorel Young
4 +1Fahrschulen
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fahrschulen


Explanation:
FN anerkannte Fahrschulen sind von der Deutschen Reiterlichen Vereinigung geprüfte und anerkannte Ausbildungsbetriebe....


    Reference: http://home.arcor.de/rosemarie.lorenzen/Fahrschule/fahrschul...
Sabina Winkler CAPIRSI
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
19 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fahrwettbewerb


Explanation:
A class is an event in a competition - in this case nothing to do with lessons or instruction

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 255
Grading comment
Vielen Dank. Ich wußte nicht, ob ich Treiben oder Fahren benutzen sollte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: Sollte man dann nicht besser "Wettbewerbsklassen" sagen?
54 mins