KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Yellow River

German translation: Gelber Fluss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yellow River
German translation:Gelber Fluss
Entered by: Alexandra Collins

16:36 Nov 10, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Yellow River
River in China,
Gibt es einen deutschen Namen?
Alexandra Collins
Gelber Fluss
Explanation:
Das ist der deutsche Name. Chinesisch: Huang He.
Selected response from:

Darija Racanovic
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Gelber FlussDarija Racanovic
4 +4der Gelbe FlussJM Simon
4 +3Gelber Fluss
Iris Schlagheck-Weber
5 +2Gelber Flussanneke bokern


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
yellow river
Gelber Fluss


Explanation:
Das ist der deutsche Name. Chinesisch: Huang He.

Darija Racanovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  LegalTrans D: Gute Antwort von jemandem, der "Meer" heißt!
4 mins
  -> :-) In welcher Sprache denn? Danke.

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr
  -> Danke.

agree  avantix
4 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Stefan Simko
18 hrs
  -> Danke.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yellow river
Gelber Fluss


Explanation:
see below


    Reference: http://https://www.allesreise.com/reiseinfo/landinfo_haupt.a...
anneke bokern
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  avantix
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko: agree no.2
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
yellow river
der Gelbe Fluss


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-11-10 16:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.medienzentrum-ansbach.de/medieninfos/gelbe_fluss....


    Reference: http://www.nlc.gov.cn/newpage/info/books/wwxs/2002/7/2c.html
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama
3 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
6 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  avantix
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gelber Fluss


Explanation:
chinesisch Huang He

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
5 mins

agree  avantix
4 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko: agree no.3
18 hrs