KudoZ home » English to German » Other

disarticulation / at either end

German translation: Das Gefuehl der Befremdung and jedem Ende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disarticulation / at either end
German translation:Das Gefuehl der Befremdung and jedem Ende
Entered by: Andrea Appel

11:03 Nov 11, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: disarticulation / at either end
"the sense of disarticulation we hear in the term "Us and Them" has never been so striking, at either end (an jedem Ende?)"
GLACET Anne
Befremdung
Explanation:
Das Gefuehl der Befremdung an jedem Ende
Selected response from:

Andrea Appel
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Disharmonie / für beide Seiten od. ParteienDarija Racanovic
3am Ende jeden WortesMonika Leit
2Befremdung
Andrea Appel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
am Ende jeden Wortes


Explanation:
I think what is meant is at the end of each of those words

Monika Leit
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 604

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Befremdung


Explanation:
Das Gefuehl der Befremdung an jedem Ende

Andrea Appel
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 34

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Disharmonie / für beide Seiten od. Parteien


Explanation:
I suppose that disarticulation refers to a sort of disharmony, lack of understanding, alienation, etc. If so, then at either end would refer to the two different sides or fronts involved.
"Die Disharmonie, die der Ausdruck 'Wir und sie' enthüllt, war für beide Seiten/Parteien noch nie so verblüffend."

Darija Racanovic
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel: Hoert sich gut an
17 mins
  -> Danke.

agree  Elke Koehnke
19 hrs
  -> Danke.