KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Your Welcome

German translation: Bitteschön / Nichts zu danken / Gern geschehen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you're welcome
German translation:Bitteschön / Nichts zu danken / Gern geschehen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:01 Nov 11, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Your Welcome
I want to say your welcome in german
Victoria
Bitte schön
Explanation:
You're welcome

If someone says thank you, you can reply "bitte schön" meaning you 're welcome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, bitteschön is one word
Selected response from:

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Grading comment
Because I remembered it but could not figure out how to type it
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Bitteschön (+Gern geschehen)C. Jacobs
5 +2Ihr Empfang (oder Dein Empfang)Michael Hesselnberg
5 +1bittentext
5Bitte
Giusi Pasi
4 +1Bitte schönLouise Mawbey
4Gern geschehen/keine Ursache
Andreas Stuth
3 +1nichts zu danken/gern geschehen
verbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
your welcome
bitte


Explanation:
and in English it's you're welcome, to be precise

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Exactly
3 mins

neutral  Andreas Stuth: you're welcome kann aber auch heißen:
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bitte schön


Explanation:
You're welcome

If someone says thank you, you can reply "bitte schön" meaning you 're welcome

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:05:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, bitteschön is one word

Louise Mawbey
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Because I remembered it but could not figure out how to type it

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: going by the glossary entry (bette schon), the asker still can't figure out how to type it :-)
42 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ihr Empfang (oder Dein Empfang)


Explanation:
würde ich sagen

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Har har.
6 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: oder 'Ihre/Deine Begrüßung'
10 mins

agree  dieter haake: tja, wenn sie das den wirklich meint ...
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bitte


Explanation:
you're welcome= bitte

Giusi Pasi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bitteschön (+Gern geschehen)


Explanation:
That would be the German answer to "thank you".



C. Jacobs
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanessa Schlueter
2 mins

agree  Renate Sondermann
3 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
16 mins

agree  Anches Holzweber
23 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nichts zu danken/gern geschehen


Explanation:
if you mean: "thank you" "you are welcome"!!!!


DANKE! Aber.. Xtoph = 05.11.2003 14:30:19: Bitte,
nichts zu danken Pacer100 [Danke-Icon] 05.11.2003 14:39:29: ...
spotlight.de/zforen/ccc/m/ccc-1068039569-11404.html

Danke schön Nichts zu danken Mehrere Männer Geschichten Wolf Ror. Titel:
Danke schön Nichts zu danken Mehrere Männer Geschichten. Autor: Wolf Ror. ...
www.smartmarktplatz.de/ Wolf-Ror-Danke-schoen-Nichts-zu-danken-3596117690.html


1-3 une Erweiterungen Lektion 1 Seite 1 von 4 ¢¡ £¥¤ Beijing (Peking) ¦¨§
Belgien ¢ Berlin !#"%$ &¢' ( gern geschehen, nichts zu danken ...
taiwan.roklein.de/language/l1-3ue1.pdf


hth




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 14:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p..s.: I\'d go for: nichts zu danken, anyway.........


ciao

verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anches Holzweber
15 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gern geschehen/keine Ursache


Explanation:
also possible depending on context

Andreas Stuth
Netherlands
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 33