KudoZ home » English to German » Other

contact foam

German translation: Haftschaum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contact foam
German translation:Haftschaum
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:51 Nov 12, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
/ sportswear
English term or phrase: contact foam
The palm of the glove is constructed from 4mm thick contact foam that performs equally well in both wet and dry conditions.

this is a text about keeper's gloves
Gaia Text
Haftschaum
Explanation:
Siehe Link (leider zu lang für Eingabemaske):

http://www.uhlsport.de/scripts/default.asp?landID=1&language...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Haftschaum
Steffen Walter
4PolystyrenschaumMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Polystyrenschaum


Explanation:
der bläht sich bei dem Kontakt mit den anderen Materialien auf

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Polystyren wäre mir zu konkret - über das Material wird nichts ausgesagt. Außerdem geht's um Torwarthandschuhe - da wäre es eher von Nachteil, wenn sich irgendetwas aufblähen würde.
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Haftschaum


Explanation:
Siehe Link (leider zu lang für Eingabemaske):

http://www.uhlsport.de/scripts/default.asp?landID=1&language...


    Reference: http://www.bolliger-schuhe.ch/adidas_zubehoer_tw_hand.html
Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
27 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
50 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
53 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
57 mins
  -> Danke an alle!