KudoZ home » English to German » Other

people-person

German translation: umgänglicher Mensch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people-person
German translation:umgänglicher Mensch
Entered by: Kathi Stock

16:28 Nov 12, 2003
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: people-person
Aus einer Befragung:
I would like to be seen as a people-person.
Kathi Stock
United States
umgänglicher Mensch - umgängliche Person
Explanation:
viel Spass
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10umgänglicher Mensch - umgängliche Person
swisstell
3 +6jemand, der gut mit Menschen umgehen kannntext
3 +4geselliger Mensch
Cilian O'Tuama
3 +3menschenfreudlichDavid Moore
4MenschenversteherJM Simon
5 -1befragter BürgerMichael Hesselnberg


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menschenfreudlich


Explanation:
"Ich würde gern als m.... angesehen werden", or some such r.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 16:32:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depressing, innit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 17:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menschenfreu*N*dlich, of course - thenks, Cilian!

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
4 mins

agree  xxxIanW: Read: "I have no friends" :->
12 mins

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: typo - freund statt freud (literally a Freudian slip?) (Edited:) Your wellcum
29 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
befragter Bürger


Explanation:
oder als Einzelperson und Bürger,
so sehe ich das

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ntext: people person ist jemand, der gut mit Menschen umgehen kann
1 min

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
jemand, der gut mit Menschen umgehen kann


Explanation:
Etwas umständlich ... aber als Alternative zu "menschenfreundlich" möglich, und trifft's vielleicht noch etwas genauer.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Appel
14 mins

agree  Armorel Young
20 mins

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
25 mins

agree  Krokodil
2 hrs

agree  AngieD
2 hrs

agree  conny
1 day15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
geselliger Mensch


Explanation:
perhaps, given lack of context

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
2 mins

agree  wrtransco
17 mins

agree  Renate Sondermann
54 mins

agree  tancax
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
umgänglicher Mensch - umgängliche Person


Explanation:
viel Spass

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Hesselnberg
16 mins
  -> danke, Michael

agree  Monika Leit
20 mins
  -> danke, Monika

agree  tancax
56 mins
  -> thanks, tancax

agree  Hermann
2 hrs
  -> danke, Hermann

agree  xxxJeanina
2 hrs
  -> danke, Jeanina

agree  pschmitt
2 hrs
  -> danke, pschmitt

agree  Agnieszka Hayward
6 hrs
  -> thanks, tygru

agree  Rena Caulfield
15 hrs

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 day18 hrs

agree  Hans G. Liepert: m.E. bester Ausdruck
2 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Menschenversteher


Explanation:
a people person is someone who understands and gets along well with people - very social

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 42 mins (2003-11-12 20:10:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(This is just one of many websites using the term)


    Reference: http://www.jova-nova.com/bewerb/erhebung_jobinterview.htm
JM Simon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: bitte nicht das! Und wegen der political correctness noch MenschenversteherIn
2 days18 hrs