KudoZ home » English to German » Zoology

deer

German translation: Hirsch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deer
German translation:Hirsch
Entered by: chopra_2002

06:28 Jan 17, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: deer
I shot a deer
gfdrgdf
Hirsch
Explanation:
You may like to check the following link for derivatives and related words in respect of deer.
Selected response from:

chopra_2002
India
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Hirsch
chopra_2002
4 +2RehDavid Moore
4 +1(jagbares) Hochwild
Herbert Fipke


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hirsch


Explanation:
You may like to check the following link for derivatives and related words in respect of deer.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=deer
chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Loehr: eindeutig Hirsch - Gattung Rotwild (Cervus elaphus)
2 hrs
  -> thanks :o)

agree  Harry Bornemann: gfdrgdf - da will sich wohl jemand nicht erwischen lassen?
3 hrs
  -> thank you :o)

agree  OlafK: Hirsch (Rothirsch, Damhirsch, Reh etc.), Caroline, Rothirsch ist red deer
6 hrs
  -> thanks a lot :o)

agree  Peter Gennet
7 hrs
  -> thanks a bunch :o)

neutral  Herbert Fipke: Ist zwar meistens gemeint, stimmt aber eigentlich nicht.
11 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Silvia Grabler
1 day1 hr
  -> thanks :-)

agree  Ann Legardt
11 days
  -> thank you :o)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reh


Explanation:
is another alternative; we need one or two GNS hunters to confirm which is more commonly used (by hunters).

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Gebräuchlicher ist wohl Hirsch, obwohl eigentlich nicht korrekt.
7 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith: these are MUCH more common than Hirsche
7 hrs

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(jagbares) Hochwild


Explanation:
..ist eigentlich die ursprüngliche Bedeutung gewesen. Unter Hochwild fällt alles, was früher den Adligen vorbehalten war (Hirsche, Rehe, Damwild, etc.), im Gegensatz zum Niederwild (vom Wildschein abwärts), dass auch die Gewöhnlichen jagen durften.

Heute, nachdem adlige Privilegien Schnee von vorgestern sind, hat sich für "deer" in der Tat meist die Bedeutung Hirsch verfestigt.
Im Übrigen sind Rehe keine Hirsche, Löwen sind ja auch nicht dasselbe wie Tiger...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:07:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermutung:
Es liegt darüberhinaus die Vermutung nahe, dass \"deer\" und \"dear\" nicht zufällig gleich ausgesprochen werden.
\"Deer\" als \"Lieblingswild des Adels\", gleichzeitig wurde es für einen Gewöhnlichen recht \"teuer\", wenn er sich beim Erlegen eines solchen Tiers erwischen ließ. ;-)

\"deer\" ist sicher auch mit dem deutschen \"Tier\" verwandt.

Wo sind die Sprachwissenschaftler, die das, was wir jeden Tag praktisch und oft genug intuitiv machen, auch theoretisch begründen können?


Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
2 days19 hrs