KudoZ home » English to German » Other

reappearance / improvement

German translation: Wiederholungsprüfung / Nachbesserungsprüfung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reappearance / improvement (context!)
German translation:Wiederholungsprüfung / Nachbesserungsprüfung
Entered by: Lydia Molea

11:03 Jan 17, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
/ School certificate
English term or phrase: reappearance / improvement
I am translating several school and universitiy certificates from India.

These two words appear in the following context:

University xx
Pre-Degree Examination
First Year Reappearance
Date

and on another certificate:

University xx
Pre-Degree Examination
First Year Improvement
Date

I think the first one may be something like "wiederholt"?
Any ideas? Your help is much appreciated!
Lydia Molea
Germany
Nachprüfung / Nachbesserung
Explanation:
Das ist ohne genaue Kenntnis des Prüfungssystems natürlich nicht einwandfrei zu lösen. Mir ist nur die "Nachprüfung" aus Studienzeiten eingefallen. Das ist, wie jeder weiß, entweder das Nachholen von z. B. Scheinen für eine Abschlussprüfung, oder die "Prüfungswiederholung aus gesundheitlichen Gründen, also aus anerkannten Erschwernisgründen.
Das kann hier für "reappearance" durchaus die Übersetzung sein. Was genau mit "improvement" gemeint ist, kann ich nur erahnen. Vielleicht wird dem Studenten aus irgendeinem Grund die Möglichkeit gegeben, seine Noten in bestimmten Abschlussfächern "nachzubessern", also wieder so was wie eine Nachprüfung, aber aus anderen Gründen.
http://www.uni-protokolle.de/forum/2533
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:pN50lhWoezIJ:leb.bildung...
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:XmWu8vEwEjgJ:www.ipw.uni...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-01-17 12:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das erste kann natürlich auch die \"Wiederholungsprüfung\" sein und als Gegensatz dann \"Nachprüfung\" für \"improvement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-01-17 12:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Wiederholungsprüfung:
http://www.zfl.uni-bielefeld.de/studium/staatsexamen/faq/aus...
http://www.zfl.uni-bielefeld.de/studium/staatsexamen/faq/wie...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-17 13:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endgültige Lösungsvorschlag (nach Einsicht von passenderen Sites):

Wiederholungsprüfung / Nachbesserungsprüfung

Belege hier:
http://www.upsc.gov.in/exams/notifications/cpf(ac)-2003/idx&...
A candidate who has been finally selected on the basis of an earlier examination to the post of Assistant Commandants in any of the forces participating in the Central Police Forces Examination will not be eligible to appear at a subsequent examination for recruitment of Assistant Commandants in the participating CPFs.
http://allnurses.com/forums/showthread/t-44366.html
i got my result the first time after shedding few tears I couriered my application for reappearance and I did it, so will you
http://www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2002/01/25/stories/200201...
Applications invited for HS improvement exam
By Our Special Correspondent
CHENNAI, JAN. 24. The Department of Government Examinations (DGE) has invited applications from private higher secondary candidates who want to appear for the ``improvement scheme examination\'\' in March 2002.
http://www.hindu.com/thehindu/edu/2001/11/13/stories/2001111...
Improvement exam
Sir, — Students who wish to score more marks in a particular subject appear for the improvement examination. In Tamil Nadu, the state education minister has stated that those students who wish to appear for the improvement exam, have to appear for all the subjects, and not just the subject in which they have scored less.

Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Ich denke, diese Option passt am besten für meine Zwecke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Wiederauftreten / VerbesserungDolores Vázquez
4wiederholte Prüfung /Verbesserungsprüfung
Сергей Лузан
3Nachprüfung / Nachbesserung
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wiederauftreten / Verbesserung


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nachprüfung / Nachbesserung


Explanation:
Das ist ohne genaue Kenntnis des Prüfungssystems natürlich nicht einwandfrei zu lösen. Mir ist nur die "Nachprüfung" aus Studienzeiten eingefallen. Das ist, wie jeder weiß, entweder das Nachholen von z. B. Scheinen für eine Abschlussprüfung, oder die "Prüfungswiederholung aus gesundheitlichen Gründen, also aus anerkannten Erschwernisgründen.
Das kann hier für "reappearance" durchaus die Übersetzung sein. Was genau mit "improvement" gemeint ist, kann ich nur erahnen. Vielleicht wird dem Studenten aus irgendeinem Grund die Möglichkeit gegeben, seine Noten in bestimmten Abschlussfächern "nachzubessern", also wieder so was wie eine Nachprüfung, aber aus anderen Gründen.
http://www.uni-protokolle.de/forum/2533
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:pN50lhWoezIJ:leb.bildung...
http://www.google.de/search?q=cache:XmWu8vEwEjgJ:www.ipw.uni...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-01-17 12:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das erste kann natürlich auch die \"Wiederholungsprüfung\" sein und als Gegensatz dann \"Nachprüfung\" für \"improvement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2004-01-17 12:52:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zur Wiederholungsprüfung:
http://www.zfl.uni-bielefeld.de/studium/staatsexamen/faq/aus...
http://www.zfl.uni-bielefeld.de/studium/staatsexamen/faq/wie...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-01-17 13:11:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Endgültige Lösungsvorschlag (nach Einsicht von passenderen Sites):

Wiederholungsprüfung / Nachbesserungsprüfung

Belege hier:
http://www.upsc.gov.in/exams/notifications/cpf(ac)-2003/idx&...
A candidate who has been finally selected on the basis of an earlier examination to the post of Assistant Commandants in any of the forces participating in the Central Police Forces Examination will not be eligible to appear at a subsequent examination for recruitment of Assistant Commandants in the participating CPFs.
http://allnurses.com/forums/showthread/t-44366.html
i got my result the first time after shedding few tears I couriered my application for reappearance and I did it, so will you
http://www.hinduonnet.com/thehindu/2002/01/25/stories/200201...
Applications invited for HS improvement exam
By Our Special Correspondent
CHENNAI, JAN. 24. The Department of Government Examinations (DGE) has invited applications from private higher secondary candidates who want to appear for the ``improvement scheme examination\'\' in March 2002.
http://www.hindu.com/thehindu/edu/2001/11/13/stories/2001111...
Improvement exam
Sir, — Students who wish to score more marks in a particular subject appear for the improvement examination. In Tamil Nadu, the state education minister has stated that those students who wish to appear for the improvement exam, have to appear for all the subjects, and not just the subject in which they have scored less.



Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke an alle. Ich denke, diese Option passt am besten für meine Zwecke.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wiederholte Prüfung /Verbesserungsprüfung


Explanation:
wiederholte Prüfung (im Sinne "erneut bestandene Prüfung")/ Verbesserungsprüfung (scheint auch gängig zu sein, meh google-hits als Nachbesserungs-). Viel Spaß, Lydia Molea-Lanier!
Re.:[DOC] Diplomprüfungsordnung
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... nach den Absätzen 1 bis 4 bestanden hat, kann zur Verbesserung der Fachnote die
Fachprüfung insgesamt einmal wiederholen (Verbesserungsprüfung); besteht die ...
http://www.dshs-koeln.de/studium/worddateien/Int-DPO-2002.do... - Similar pages
[PDF] Anmeldung zum 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... b) bei unregelmäßigen Veranstaltungen zeitnah durch Mündliche Prüfung Prüfung
bestanden 1.Erhalt von Bonuspunkten 2.Verbesserungsprüfung möglich, wenn ...
http://www.rwth-aachen.de/zentral/ fb8pra_links_pruefungshandling.pdf
Universität Hannover - Studienführer Bauingenieurwesen ... - [ Translate this page ]
... wiederholen. Wird die wiederholte Prüfung erneut nicht mit Erfolg abgelegt,
so ist die Prüfung zu diesem Kurs nicht bestanden. Mit ...
http://www.uni-hannover.de/studium/stfuhrer/ bauing/31_pruefung.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] Grundsätze zur Prüfung von Vibrationen die an Stellelementen von ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... Bei bereits erfolgten Einzelprüfungen kann ggf. auf eine wiederholte
Prüfung mit dem Ziel einer Bauart-/Typprüfung verzichtet werden. ...
http://www.hvbg.de/d/bgp/prod/pruef/pdf/gs_bia_v20.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 14:24:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TYPO - \"mehR Google-Treffer\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-17 17:36:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verordnung des Wissenschaftsministeriums über die Prüfung der ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... welche Teile der Eignungsprüfung erneut abzulegen sind. § 16 Gültigkeitsdauer
Die bestandene Eignungsprüfung gilt ... über die Prüfung der künstlerischen ...
www.leu.bw.schule.de/berat/daten/KunsteignungPO-FH.pdf - Similar pages
| :typemotion :: Informationen zur Prüfung | - [ Translate this page ]
... Bereits bestandene Prüfungsteile müssen nicht erneut abgelegt werden. Für
die Zulassung zur Prüfung sind jedoch alle (!) Noten relevant, da vorher ...
www.typemotion.de/_unterricht/pruefung.html


    Reference: http://www.hvbg.de/d/bgp/prod/pruef/pdf/gs_bia_v20.pdf
    Reference: http://www.dshs-koeln.de/studium/worddateien/Int-DPO-2002.do...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181