KudoZ home » English to German » Other

two-time

German translation: zweimal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-time
German translation:zweimal
Entered by: xxxbabbelfish

12:09 Jan 19, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: two-time
From serving as a two-time movie set to winning awards for striking architectural design, the MBC has been recognized as an industry leader in creative thinking, community involvement and environmental responsibility
xxxbabbelfish
war bereits zweimal der Schauplatz von Dreharbeiten für einen Kinofilm
Explanation:
Oder "bot die Kulisse für zwei Spielfilme"...oder irgendeine Satzkonstruktion mit "Drehort".
HTH.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7war bereits zweimal der Schauplatz von Dreharbeiten für einen Kinofilm
tectranslate ITS GmbH
4zweintext


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
war bereits zweimal der Schauplatz von Dreharbeiten für einen Kinofilm


Explanation:
Oder "bot die Kulisse für zwei Spielfilme"...oder irgendeine Satzkonstruktion mit "Drehort".
HTH.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
PRO pts in pair: 435
Grading comment
Tausend Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Wollinger
3 mins

agree  Michaela Müller
5 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
7 mins

agree  David Moore
7 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 hrs

agree  ECP11
5 hrs

agree  Horst2
3 days23 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zwei


Explanation:
Set / Szenerie für zwei Filme

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870