KudoZ home » English to German » Other

reality TV programme + hit the small screen

German translation: auf den Bildschirm kam


13:00 Jan 19, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: reality TV programme + hit the small screen
Germany's latest reality TV programme began mit experts warning auf die warning of the dangers of "slimming for cash" as Big Diet hit the small screen.
_______________

Die letzte Reality TV Sendung Deutschlands begann mit Experten, die auf die Gefähren des “schlank machen für Geld” warnen, wenn Big Diet im Fernsehen war.

---

I know it's not very literal....how could I change both terms??
anneke
German translation:auf den Bildschirm kam
Explanation:
Vielleicht so:
Die neueste Reality TV Serie begann mit Expertenwarnungen vor der Gefahr des "Abnehmens für Geld", als Big Diet auf den Bildschirm kam.

Selected response from:

ECP11
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Please see my suggestion and comments hereafter
FreePro
4auf den Bildschirm kamECP11


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reality tv programme + hit the small screen
auf den Bildschirm kam


Explanation:
Vielleicht so:
Die neueste Reality TV Serie begann mit Expertenwarnungen vor der Gefahr des "Abnehmens für Geld", als Big Diet auf den Bildschirm kam.



ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 62

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please see my suggestion and comments hereafter


Explanation:
I would translate it this way:
Deutschlands neueste Reality TV Sendung startete erst einmal mit einem Hinweis von Experten, die davor warnten, gegen Bezahlung abzunehmen, als "Big Diet" seinen Auftritt auf dem "kleinen" Bildschirm hatte.

I know this is not the exact verbiage, but the English phrase is an obvious game of words (unfortunately, in this case, German does not have a real equivalent for the used 'innuendo')and as such, one should try to get as close as possible to the intent/tone of the English original.

Note: slimming for = abnehmen gegen oder auch für etwas. Not "schlank machen"
and it is Gefahren (=dangers) and not "Gefähren"

'latest' should be translated with "neueste" in this case. Latest can have many more meanings in English than just this one and is often used for "aktuellste, neueste" in German, and not only for "letzte". In German it does make a difference when using "letzte", because it actually means the last one. For example: the last sequence of an ongoing television series.

Hope this has been of help.

FreePro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish