KudoZ home » English to German » Other

there are no limits as to where reality TV is headed

German translation: Der Entwicklung des Reality TV sind (scheinbar) keine Grenzen gesetzt


19:11 Jan 19, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: there are no limits as to where reality TV is headed
About Media and TV.
krista
German translation:Der Entwicklung des Reality TV sind (scheinbar) keine Grenzen gesetzt
Explanation:
"Headed" ist mit "Entwicklung" wiedergegeben.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke, mein Kollege!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Der Entwicklung des Reality TV sind (scheinbar) keine Grenzen gesetzt
Ivo Lang
4mit dem Reality-TV kann es noch Überall hinführen
Lars Helbig
3 -1Die Zukunft von Reality TV ist unbegrenzt
Susanne Rindlisbacher


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Die Zukunft von Reality TV ist unbegrenzt


Explanation:
ein Vorschlag

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:23:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder grenzenlos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-19 19:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hast recht, LarsH: eher: ist nicht abzusehen

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lars Helbig: "unbegrenzte Zukunft" sounds more like good buisness prospects instead of the unpredictable direction of evolution the original implies
9 mins

neutral  Herbert Fipke: Ich denke auch, hier geht es eher um moralische bzw. "geschmackliche" Grenzen.
13 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mit dem Reality-TV kann es noch Überall hinführen


Explanation:
The above is a bit informal and might not be appropiate in your context. Normally I would translate the "no limits" bit with the phrase "sind keine Grenzen gesetzt" but that probably would come out as a mixed metaphor how-far/wich-direction

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 373

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
there are no limits as to where reality tv is headed
Der Entwicklung des Reality TV sind (scheinbar) keine Grenzen gesetzt


Explanation:
"Headed" ist mit "Entwicklung" wiedergegeben.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6489
Grading comment
Danke, mein Kollege!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: So etwa, gemeint sind ja meist die moralischen Grenzen.
4 mins

agree  xxxulysem
5 mins

agree  ECP11: vielleicht "offenbar" statt "scheinbar"
7 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: gut!
1 hr