KudoZ home » English to German » Other

translation bloopers

German translation: Übersetzungsfehler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:translation bloopers
German translation:Übersetzungsfehler
Entered by: Sybille

18:39 Jan 21, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: translation bloopers
What are translstion bloopers, please?
Sybille
Germany
Übersetzungsfehler
Explanation:
blooper sind aber keine normalen Fehler, eher lustige Irrtümer oder so ähnlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missgeschick ist ein guter Ausdruck
Selected response from:

Tobi
Grading comment
Danke, Tobi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Krasse Übersetzungsfehler....David Moore
5 +4Ein Voo-Pah
Klaus Herrmann
5not for gradingxxxNora Vinnbru
4Howlers
Robert M Maier
3ÜbersetzungsfehlerTobi
1nur als Bestätigung gedacht (und zum Schmunzeln)
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Krasse Übersetzungsfehler....


Explanation:
mehr nicht....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:42:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do leave this question open for a good while; I\'m sure there\'ll be some super howlers put up as examples.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yep. Let's keep them confidential yet funny.
3 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
11 mins

agree  Robert M Maier: oops - you had my word there already!
11 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: über manche kann man sogar lachen :-))) siehe "meine" kleine Sammlung;-)
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder: richtig schöne Schnitzer
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Übersetzungsfehler


Explanation:
blooper sind aber keine normalen Fehler, eher lustige Irrtümer oder so ähnlich

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-21 18:42:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Missgeschick ist ein guter Ausdruck

Tobi
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
Danke, Tobi

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ein Voo-Pah


Explanation:
Speichertelefon: Treten Sie die Nummer hier ein.
Computernetzteil: Die Voltspannung der Kraftlieferung.

Abschlussformel: We hope we have awakened your interest.

(Got the idea?)

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D: Aufforderung im Hotelzimmer: "Wenn Sie verbrannt riechen, rufen Sie die Rezeption!"
10 mins
  -> Jau. Anderes Hotel: "Machen Sie von den Dienstmädchen Gebrauch".

agree  Michael Hesselnberg
28 mins

agree  Renate FitzRoy: Kennt Ihr tonsil pudding?
1 hr
  -> Oh ka, der war Klasse. Über den hab' ich mich bald nicht mehr eingekriegt.

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Fremdenzimmer mit Dusche - spare berooms with donche (so gesehen im Prospekt einer kleinen Pension an der Weinstraße - anscheinend konnte der Drucker die Handschrift des "Übersetzers" nicht lesen)
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for grading


Explanation:
Ich hab' auch noch einen:
Schild an einem Pool im Tessin - aus dem Italienischen ins Deutsche:

Es ist verboten ins Wasser geschmiert zu sein.

Schönen Abend noch!!!

xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 82

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Howlers


Explanation:
...ja ich weiß, ein schönes deutsches Wort... ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-01-21 18:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- actually David mentioned it first. (And my favourite one was during Czech lessons, where it should have been a \"Garnisonsgefängnis\" but I made it a \"Kirche des besetzten Dorfes\"... *blush*)

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
nur als Bestätigung gedacht (und zum Schmunzeln)


Explanation:
"Bite the wax tadpole."
-- Coca-Cola as originally translated into Chinese

"Pepsi brings your ancestors back from the grave."
-- ad slogan "Pepsi Comes Alive" as originally translated into Chinese

I am a jelly doughnut"
--English translation of John F. Kennedy speaking at the Berlin Wall

"We pray for MacArthur's erection."
--sign erected by Japanese citizens in Tokyo, when MacArthur was considering a run for President

"You are invited to take advantage of the chambermaid."
--from a guest directory at a Japanese hotel, 1991

"It takes a virile man to make a chicken pregnant."
--Perdue chicken ad, as mistranslated abroad

ANAL--Original version for Al Nippon Airlines Logo.
Tom's note: How would you like to see that on a 747 coming at you? hahahahaha

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4692