KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

101

German translation: für Anfänger / Grundkurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:101
German translation:für Anfänger / Grundkurs
Entered by: Textklick

13:24 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: 101
An EN>DE colleague asked me what "101" meant. This is variously seen as>
http://www.sc.edu/beaufort/library/bones.html;http://www.isl... Can anyone help me on this. (I can't provide more context)
Textklick
für Anfänger / Grundkurs
Explanation:
number for beginning level college courses
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all for this eye-opener.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7See explanation belowxxxIanW
4 +4für Anfänger / Grundkursntext
5"101" is an English "slang" CD book
Gareth McMillan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
für Anfänger / Grundkurs


Explanation:
number for beginning level college courses

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thanks to all for this eye-opener.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Basketweaving 101 - introduction to basketweaving
1 min

agree  matias: Yes, of course.
3 mins

agree  writeaway: underwater basketweaving 101 (traditional joke about what was considered to be a course at U of Florida....)
6 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
8 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
See explanation below


Explanation:
101 is an American term for a starter class (usually used in colleges for different semesters of classes...101 is the simplest, 201 builds on 101, 301 builds on 201, etc)

See this link (where I pilfered the above sentence!)

http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/archive/index.php/t-54418

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  matias
1 min

agree  writeaway: pilfering sentences and posting books one to an envelope. busy afternoon Ian?
6 mins
  -> :-> Your comment on NGK's answer reminds me of a toilet roll dispenser at my university which bore the immortal words "Communications degrees, please take one"

agree  Kim Metzger: All 'Freshmen' (1st year in college) take 101 courses.
12 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: in addition all 1xx classes are freshmen classes, all 2xx Sophomore, all 3xx Junior and all 4xx Senior classes.
1 hr

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  xxxRNolder: Definitely! Especially after viewing the sites that the Asker noted.
6 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"101" is an English "slang" CD book


Explanation:
I confess I didn't have a clue what this might be so I googled it out of interest.
Here is the first google I came up with.

http://www.english101.jp/slang.html

I have to say I was disgusted, shocked and embarrased by the profanities with which I was confronted.
I think you should tell your colleague to modify his perception of the English language, or seek out some new friends with decent moral standards such as we are all trying to support on the "new look" Kudos board.

I wanted to suggest you join a basket weaving club where I'm sure you would meet the right sort of people. In fact I'm sure I saw an answer here earlier suggesting something along the same lines. But now it's gone and the references (including some addresses, no doubt) gone with it, pity.

I believe many basket weavers are unfortunately blind- but this may well be a blessing in disguise as they will at least be spared the linguistic pornography which we translators have to put up with in our quest for truth.




Gareth McMillan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish