KudoZ home » English to German » Other

training field of expertise

German translation: (Fach)gebiet


18:48 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: training field of expertise
Es handelt sich um (stichwortartige) Vorgaben, die ein Mitarbeiter in einem Beurteilungszeitraum erhalten soll.

Knowledgeable **training "field" of expertise.

Irgendwie kann ich mit dem Satz nichts Richtiges anfangen.
xxxGAK
German translation:(Fach)gebiet
Explanation:
I think this is short for "person is knowledgeable in her/his filed of expertise in which s/he is being trained in"
Sach-/Fachkenntnis(se) might work in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-22 21:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry; delete one of the last two \"in\'s\" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-01-22 21:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh boy, not my day - it\'s \"field\"... 8-0
Selected response from:

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Fach)gebietTeresa Reinhardt
4 +1Kenntnisse im Ausbildungsfachgebiet
Gisela Greenlee
4Ausbildung in Fachbereich/gebietDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Fach)gebiet


Explanation:
I think this is short for "person is knowledgeable in her/his filed of expertise in which s/he is being trained in"
Sach-/Fachkenntnis(se) might work in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-01-22 21:26:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry; delete one of the last two \"in\'s\" ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 39 mins (2004-01-22 21:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh boy, not my day - it\'s \"field\"... 8-0

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1958
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Ja, vielleicht fachgerechte Ausbildung oder Fortbildung des Mitarbeiters in ihrem/seinem Sachgebiet. Strange wording!
27 mins
  -> Hadn't thought of that; I took this to be from an evaluation sheets where the person would get graded on how much s/he has learned in a given period of time

agree  xxxBrandis
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kenntnisse im Ausbildungsfachgebiet


Explanation:
Ich wuerde das so verstehen, dass man erstellen will, wie weit er schon mit dem Erlernen der Kenntnisse in dem Fachgebiet ist, in dem er ausgebildet wird.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
4 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausbildung in Fachbereich/gebiet


Explanation:
may work....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2656