KudoZ home » English to German » Other

relief work

German translation: Hilfsarbeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relief Work
German translation:Hilfsarbeit
Entered by: Annabelle Pepin

13:48 Jan 26, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: relief work
except for those engaged in relief work
Annabelle Pepin
Hilfsarbeit/ Hilfsdienste
Explanation:
Als Alternativen zu e-richs Vorschlag. Mehr Kontext wäre in der Tat hilfreich.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 14:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativen:

Not- und Hilfsdienste
Katastropheneinsatz
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Hilfsarbeit/ Hilfsdienste
Olaf Reibedanz
4 +2Rettungsarbeit
swisstell
2Wohltätigkeit
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Rettungsarbeit


Explanation:
could be it, but a bit more context would have possibly eliminated any doubts

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
22 mins

agree  Gabi François: Möglich
38 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hilfsarbeit/ Hilfsdienste


Explanation:
Als Alternativen zu e-richs Vorschlag. Mehr Kontext wäre in der Tat hilfreich.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 14:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativen:

Not- und Hilfsdienste
Katastropheneinsatz


Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3026
Grading comment
Vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild
17 mins

agree  Gabi François: Genauso möglich
34 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert: oder nur Hilfe (zB Flüchtlingshilfe der UNRWA)
22 hrs

agree  nomico
1 day22 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Wohltätigkeit


Explanation:
oder Philantropie, vielleicht, konnten auch gemeint sein. Viel Spaß, Annabelle Pepin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 181