KudoZ home » English to German » Other

tab / to run a tab

German translation: anrechnen


21:12 Mar 2, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: tab / to run a tab
This [Hauptpreis] consists of a £500 tab at a bar of your choice. The bar chosen must accept credit cards and be prepared to run a tab.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:anrechnen
Explanation:
is my guess here; the other answers are coming from the wrong direction! The prize is so much value in drinks or whatever, but the bar must be prepared to anrechnen each drink or round of drinks against the credit available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-03 11:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this English is carelessly written, it is so easily open to misinterpretation, and it doesn\'t really make sense. Hence the answer Kim has given; but who wants to win a \"tab\", which is another term for a \"slate\", or drinks \"on tick\" or \"on credit\", as Kim says? But that suggests you can\'t afford them at the time they are ordered....
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Hinweis! Habe dem Kunden die Möglichkeit eines Gutscheins vorgeschlagen, was doch viel einfacher ist :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Kredit gewähren
Kim Metzger
3 +5anschreiben lassen
Lars Helbig
4anrechnenDavid Moore


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Kredit gewähren


Explanation:
I used to run a large tab at the Fürstenberger Eck (Gasthaus) in Frankfurt. I paid them every month on pay day.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danilingua: dazu sagt man "anschreiben" aber ich habe gezögert das zu sagen, wegen der Umgangssprache. Einen Deckel schreiben würde passen - so you have a cola belly?:-))
2 mins
  -> Ja, Dani. Viele, viele Deckel mit Strichen rings herum. Alles Colas.

agree  Hermann: £500 passen vielleicht auf keinen Deckel :-)
5 mins
  -> In those days it was about half my soldier's wages.

agree  trautlady: Kredit im werte von ......
6 mins
  -> Sounds good.

agree  Armorel Young
40 mins

agree  Johannes Gleim: tab = an unpaid bill, the total amount or money owed on a bill or a handwritten acknowledment of a debt, endorsed by the debtor at the ime and place of incurrence, an IOU (Dictionary of American Slang)
1 hr
  -> So for the person who runs a tab it's Kredit aufnehmen and the for the bar it's Kredit gewähren.

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr

agree  ingo_h: Ist es nicht eher ein Gutschein, hier muss doch kein Kredit bezahlt werden, ich habe schon 500 $ bei der Bar gut!
1 hr

disagree  David Moore: This is the wrong way round - the prize is £ 500 of drinks (or whatever), not a credit account!
13 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
anschreiben lassen


Explanation:
In Kneipen lässt man sich den Preis anschreiben wenn man nicht sofort bezahlen will. Allerdings frage ich mich was man in einer Bar für £500 legales erwerben kann.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: würde man auf Deutsch dazu sagen
25 mins

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
40 mins

agree  verbis
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Lauble
10 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
17 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anrechnen


Explanation:
is my guess here; the other answers are coming from the wrong direction! The prize is so much value in drinks or whatever, but the bar must be prepared to anrechnen each drink or round of drinks against the credit available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 48 mins (2004-03-03 11:01:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this English is carelessly written, it is so easily open to misinterpretation, and it doesn\'t really make sense. Hence the answer Kim has given; but who wants to win a \"tab\", which is another term for a \"slate\", or drinks \"on tick\" or \"on credit\", as Kim says? But that suggests you can\'t afford them at the time they are ordered....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für den Hinweis! Habe dem Kunden die Möglichkeit eines Gutscheins vorgeschlagen, was doch viel einfacher ist :)