KudoZ home » English to German » Other

may not

German translation: könnte unter Umständen keine..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may not
German translation:könnte unter Umständen keine..
Entered by: Ingrid Blank

14:42 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Vertraulichkeitsvereinbarung
English term or phrase: may not
The Recipient acknowledges that in the event of a breach or threatened breach of the provisions of this Agreement, the Discloser may have no adequate remedy in money damages and, accordingly, shall be entitled to an injunction against such breach, in addition to any other legal or equitable remedies available to it.

Es geht um eine Vertrauchlichkeitsvereinbarung.

May not - im Sinne von unter Umständen?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
ja, so würde ich es auch übersetzen, könnte unter Umständen keine.....
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stimmt
Hans G. Liepert
5s.u.Ingrid Blank


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
s.u.


Explanation:
ja, so würde ich es auch übersetzen, könnte unter Umständen keine.....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimmt


Explanation:
der erlitten Schaden ist höher als der materielle Schaden (mit einer CD geht zB nicht nur der Rohling verloren, sondern auch die Lizenzgebühr für die Software).

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
4 hrs