KudoZ home » English to German » Other

handled

German translation: werden behandelt


22:44 Mar 3, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Tastaturbelegung
English term or phrase: handled
When configuring the Keyboard Wedge the user should know which keys need to be held and which keys are momentary. Standard ASCII characters are already handled such as “a” vs. “A”

Es geht im 1. Satz um den Unterschied zwischen Tasten, die einmal gedrückt und dann wieder losgelassen werden, und Tasten, die man gedrückt halten muss.

Mir ist nicht klar, was mit dem 2. Satz (vor allem handled) gemeint ist.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:werden behandelt
Explanation:
The sentence is not entierely clear to me either, but I would guess that it describes the default configuration, under wich stadard ASCII-charcters are already covered.

The standard charcters don't have to be configured as they are already handeled in the deafault configuration.

I would translate this a bit freely and use something like "sind bereits auf diese Art belegt"
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5schau doch hier mal nach, da findest Du alles!Michael Hesselnberg
2 +2werden behandelt
Lars Helbig


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schau doch hier mal nach, da findest Du alles!


Explanation:
http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm#Computers and Softw...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
werden behandelt


Explanation:
The sentence is not entierely clear to me either, but I would guess that it describes the default configuration, under wich stadard ASCII-charcters are already covered.

The standard charcters don't have to be configured as they are already handeled in the deafault configuration.

I would translate this a bit freely and use something like "sind bereits auf diese Art belegt"

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady: oder die ASCII Zeichen sind schon darauf eingerichtet
19 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
12 hrs