KudoZ home » English to German » Other

With love,

German translation: Alles Liebe


16:55 Mar 7, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other / personal letter
English term or phrase: With love,
as a closing for a letter
Paul Cope
German translation:Alles Liebe
Explanation:
"Alles Liebe" - one of many possibilities
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Alles LiebexxxIanW
5 +6Herzliche Grüße
Giselle Chaumien
4In Liebe
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
with love,
Alles Liebe


Explanation:
"Alles Liebe" - one of many possibilities

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
12 mins

agree  Christian Flury: In meinen Augen der einzige Fall, in dem man auch im Deutschen "Liebe" gegenüber Freunden und Bekannten verwendet (vgl. meinen agree-Kommentar zu Giselle).
50 mins

agree  ntext
1 hr

agree  Robert Schlarb
2 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
4 hrs

agree  verbis
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
17 hrs

agree  xxxjschmidt
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Herzliche Grüße


Explanation:
Mit herzlichen Grüßen
Alles Liebe
Liebe Grüße

Aus meiner persönlichen Erfahrung schreiben die Engländer diese Schlussformulierung sehr oft in ihren privaten Briefen, nicht unbedingt nur in Liebesbeziehungen (z.B. schreiben das auch die Eltern unserer englischen Freunde, die wir bisher nur 3 Mal gesehen haben, wenn sie uns schreiben).

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
8 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 mins

agree  Lydia Molea
11 mins

agree  danilingua: yep -
30 mins

agree  Christian Flury: Der exzessive Gebrauch des Wortfeldes "Liebe/lieben" unter Freunden und Verwandten beschränkt sich im Deutschen generell auf die Dialoge in schlecht synchronisierten amerikanischen Filmen.
46 mins

agree  Andrea Kopf
17 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In Liebe


Explanation:
another one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-07 17:34:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO a bit more \'personal\' than the previous suggestions, more suitable for lovers/family than anything else.

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KZorn: Nur bei Verliebten. "With Love" schreibt man aber auch unter Bekannten.
3 days18 hrs
  -> that's exactly why I asked Paul how personal the letter is :-)