KudoZ home » English to German » Other

hello

German translation: hallo


21:10 Mar 9, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
school
German translation:hallo
Explanation:
The greeting, that would proabably used here is "hallo" but depending on the time of day and how familar you are with the person you are greeting other greetings might also be possible.
Selected response from:

Lars Helbig
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9hallo
Lars Helbig
5Moin!Krokodil


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
hallo


Explanation:
The greeting, that would proabably used here is "hallo" but depending on the time of day and how familar you are with the person you are greeting other greetings might also be possible.

Lars Helbig
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 373
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: Hallo, aber im Duden steht auch die seltsame Konstruktion: "hallo!"
16 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
7 hrs

agree  Alina Boldinog
8 hrs

agree  Huijer
9 hrs

agree  Alexandra Wahl
13 hrs

agree  Armorel Young
14 hrs

agree  Lito Vrakatseli
15 hrs

agree  Melanie Nassar : Bist du etwa nicht ganz sicher? confidence level 2?
23 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
1 day10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moin!


Explanation:
Wenn man in Ostfriesland wohnt.

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148