KudoZ home » English to German » Other

it's a wrap

German translation: s erklaerung


10:31 Mar 12, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other / idiom
English term or phrase: it's a wrap
Überschrift in einem Sushi-Kochbuch; ich nehme an, das ist ein Idiom, komme aber nicht drauf, wie es gemeint sein könnte. Gibt es deutsche Entsprechungen?
Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
Germany
German translation:s erklaerung
Explanation:
It can be a pun (wortspiel) because there are two possible meanings:
1. In film-making "it's a wrap" means "we've finished shooting the scene" eg. wrap it up (Abwickeln?)
2. Sushi wraps are fish/rice/veggies rolled or wrapped up in seaweed strips. (Auch irgendwas mit -wickeln zu tun)
hope that's clear
Selected response from:

davidgreen
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3s erklaerung
davidgreen
4 +1Tolle Rollen!
Nicole Tata
4 +1Sushi-Wraps
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s erklaerung


Explanation:
It can be a pun (wortspiel) because there are two possible meanings:
1. In film-making "it's a wrap" means "we've finished shooting the scene" eg. wrap it up (Abwickeln?)
2. Sushi wraps are fish/rice/veggies rolled or wrapped up in seaweed strips. (Auch irgendwas mit -wickeln zu tun)
hope that's clear

davidgreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
That's what I was looking for, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov: same thought at the same time :)
3 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar : gut gewickelt
1 hr

agree  Alexandra Wahl: perfekt erklärt!
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sushi-Wraps


Explanation:
Das ist kein Idiom, das ist der neue Trend. Die Wraps heissen auch so auf deutsch, auch auf meiner (deutschen) Tortilla-Packung.

siehe auch
Google-Suche" zu klicken.

myShopping.de - Der Einkaufsführer im Internet!
... Neuer Ess-Trend: Wrap it - gerollt und gewickelt Mittags schnell etwas aus der Hand
zu essen gehört für viele Berufstätige in unserer hektischen Zeit zum ...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-03-12 10:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn Du es unbedingt eindeutschen willst:

Selbst-Rollen, in Anspielung an Zigaretten.


    Reference: http://www.zdf.de/ZDFde/inhalt/27/0,1872,2057147,00.html
    Reference: http://www.myshopping.de/magazine/gesundheit/d14681.html
EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ingo_h: hätte ich auch so gesehen, aber anscheinendhat David recht. Sie wickeln uns alle ein!
4 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tolle Rollen!


Explanation:
Volle Rollen!

wenn's eine Überschrift sein soll ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-12 11:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

noch eine Idee: Richtig gewickelt ... auf Japanisch!

Ansonsten hat David mit seiner Erklärung natürlich Recht.

hoffentlich hilft\'s

Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: richtig gewickelt ist gut
1 hr