KudoZ home » English to German » Other

design around

German translation: Patentumgehung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:design around
German translation:Patentumgehung
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

10:30 Mar 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Patent
English term or phrase: design around
Moreover, any current or future issued or licensed patents, or trademarks, or currently existing or future developed trade secrets or know-how may not afford sufficient protection against competitors with similar technologies or processes, and the possibility exists that certain of Cavio’s already issued patents or trademarks may infringe upon third party patents or trademarks or **be designed around by others**.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Patentumgehung
Explanation:
denke es geht darum, dass die Idee eines Patentes aufgegriffen wird und eine Alternativlösung entwickelt wird die die patentierte Konstruktion=Design nicht nutzt.
Hier im Text schützt sich der Vertragspartner indem er angibt, dass jemand anderer ähnliche Patente halten kann ( die dann evtl. den wert des eigenen Patentes schmälern ...)
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1PatentumgehungHorst2
2in Anlehnung, sich anlehnenECP11
1... oder auf anderen aufbauen (oderRHoeppner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
... or be designed around by others
... oder auf anderen aufbauen (oder


Explanation:
aus der Logik heraus gedacht. Hab den Satzteil aber schon irgendwo einmal gelesen.

RHoeppner
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in Anlehnung, sich anlehnen


Explanation:
..besteht die Möglichkeit, dass...sich andere Designs an diese Patente anlehnen

Designs von Dritten in Anlehnung an diese Patente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-03-30 11:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ist vielleicht eine Möglichkeit, aber ganz glücklich bin ich damit nicht

ECP11
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patentumgehung


Explanation:
denke es geht darum, dass die Idee eines Patentes aufgegriffen wird und eine Alternativlösung entwickelt wird die die patentierte Konstruktion=Design nicht nutzt.
Hier im Text schützt sich der Vertragspartner indem er angibt, dass jemand anderer ähnliche Patente halten kann ( die dann evtl. den wert des eigenen Patentes schmälern ...)


    Reference: http://sun.vdi-online.de/bvs/wtt/20112.htm
Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ECP11
1 hr