KudoZ home » English to German » Other

infringe upon

German translation: verletzen


17:30 Apr 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Other / Patente
English term or phrase: infringe upon
Moreover, any current or future issued or licensed patents, or trademarks, or currently existing or future developed trade secrets or know-how may not afford sufficient protection against competitors with similar technologies or processes, and the possibility exists that certain of X's already issued patents or trademarks may **infringe upon** third party patents or trademarks or be designed around by others.

Ich würde eigentlich sagen "verletzen", nur ist mir die Logik hier nicht ganz klar, denn X sagt ja zuerst, dass mit seinen Patenten evt. Patente Dritter verletzt werden, im letzten Satz geht es dann darum, dass seine eigenen Patente von Dritten umgangen werden ...
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:verletzen
Explanation:
That is how I have seen it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 17:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think that you have the sense of the sentence quite clear. Even though the patent office issues a patent, it can be declared invalid if evidence of prior use is brought to the attention of the patent office. Also, once a patent is issued, it is open to everyone, so that a clever designer can change the salient point and get around the patent claims.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch alle!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3verletzen
jccantrell
4 +1gegen Patentrechte dritter verstoßen
peter zalupsky
4verstoßen gegenntext


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
verletzen


Explanation:
That is how I have seen it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-01 17:58:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I really think that you have the sense of the sentence quite clear. Even though the patent office issues a patent, it can be declared invalid if evidence of prior use is brought to the attention of the patent office. Also, once a patent is issued, it is open to everyone, so that a clever designer can change the salient point and get around the patent claims.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an euch alle!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: The only correct solution
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Blank
1 hr

agree  Teresa Reinhardt: with EdithK
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verstoßen gegen


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=patent...

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gegen Patentrechte dritter verstoßen


Explanation:
die jetzigen und zukünftigen patente von X dürfen nicht nur kein ausreichender Schutz bieten, sondern auch (sogar) Patentrechte dritter Parteien verletzen (mit denen in Konflikt kommen)

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trautlady
5 days