KudoZ home » English to German » Other

after +Kontext

German translation: über den 15. November hinaus


19:02 Apr 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: after +Kontext
Es geht darum, wie der Vertrag aufgelöst werden kann:

- by either Parent or the Company if the Merger shall not have been consummated on or before November 15, 2003; provided, however, that if either Parent or Company requests an extension of the Closing **after November 15, 2003**, and if the other party consents in writing, Parent shall make a cash contribution of $25,000 to Company for working capital purposes for each seven (7) day extension period;

after hier im Sinne von Verlängerung über den 15. November 2003 hinaus?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:über den 15. November hinaus
Explanation:
Der Vertrag wird am 15. November aufgelöst, außer Parent oder Company beantragt eine Verlängerung über den 15. Nov hinaus und die andere Partei diese Verlängerung schriftlich einwilligt
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!! Liebe Grüße und frohe Ostern!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1über den 15. November hinaus
Elvira Stoianov
4yes, you have it.
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after +kontext
über den 15. November hinaus


Explanation:
Der Vertrag wird am 15. November aufgelöst, außer Parent oder Company beantragt eine Verlängerung über den 15. Nov hinaus und die andere Partei diese Verlängerung schriftlich einwilligt

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!! Liebe Grüße und frohe Ostern!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yes, you have it.


Explanation:
They are to finish their business before the date. However, if they cannot, they may request an extension beyond 11/15.

It does sound like they have to REQUEST the extension AFTER 11/15, though, doesn't it?

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26