KudoZ home » English to German » Other

First Class Letter

German translation: Standardbrief


10:26 Jun 24, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: First Class Letter
Dankeschön
Andrea Appel
Canada
German translation:Standardbrief
Explanation:
just a guess
Selected response from:

Tanja Kaether
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4StandardbriefTanja Kaether
4Brief mit X Grammkga
3 +1Explanation
Ingo Dierkschnieder


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
first class letter
Standardbrief


Explanation:
just a guess

Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrzej Lejman: http://www.usps.com/send/waystosendmail/senditwithintheus/fi...
8 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: aber hier reicht es, oder einfach nur 'Brief' - it's about the weight, not the nature of the object
9 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
11 mins

agree  Judith Platter
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first class letter
Explanation


Explanation:
This term applies to the postage system of the Royal Mail in England.
There is a choice of a first class letter and a second class letter. The first class letter allegedly gets delivered the next day, a second class letter within three days.
In this context, Standardbrief as above is probably right.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke
5 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
first class letter
Brief mit X Gramm


Explanation:
X steht für das Gewicht, das in diesem hier gezogenen Vergleich mit dem Gewicht des Mannes das entsprechende Verhältnis ergibt.
Schätzung: nicht mehr als 20 Gramm

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4