KudoZ home » English to German » Other

Royal Prefix

German translation: Zusatz "Königlich"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Royal Prefix
German translation:Zusatz "Königlich"
Entered by: dilberlin

20:13 Jun 24, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Royal Prefix
Eine Tabelle mit der Überschrift: National ID Module
Inhalt des ersten Feldes: Format=
Nächste Überschrift: Personal Information
Inhalt des einzigen Feldes: Royal Prefix

In der Tabelle davor sieht man, worum es ungefähr geht:

Please provide supporting documentation and sign relevant forms for the Personal Data updates to your HR Relationship Leader after submitting your updates.
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Zusatz "Königlich"
Explanation:
As strange as it might sound ... but what is meant is the *Zusatz "Königlich"*. The Royal Prefix is never used for persons, only for institutions or professions (both in German and English).
Selected response from:

dilberlin
Grading comment
Gut, dann habe ich richtig geraten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6just a guess
Kristin Sobania
4Zusatz "Königlich"dilberlin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
royal prefix
just a guess


Explanation:
Hi Harry,

vielleicht könnte ja Adelstitel gemeint sein,
eigentlich 'peerage' oder 'title of nobility'

However, have a nice evening,
Kristin

Kristin Sobania
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Das würde ich auch so raten...
5 mins
  -> DANKE ! so viele agrees hatte ich noch nie !

agree  Steffen Pollex
23 mins
  -> DANKE ! so viele agrees hatte ich noch nie !

agree  Hans G. Liepert: .. und die Royals arbeiten? Ich verstehe die Welt nicht mehr!
53 mins
  -> DANKE ! so viele agrees hatte ich noch nie !

agree  Dr. Hans Bartenstein
3 hrs
  -> DANKE ! so viele agrees hatte ich noch nie !

agree  Katrin Atienza
6 hrs
  -> DANKE ! so viele agrees hatte ich noch nie !

agree  abaensch: Im Zulagenantrag für die Riesterförderung wird tatsächlich nach Adelstiteln und Namenszusätzen wie "von", "de" gefragt. Ich dachte, wir leben im 21. Jahrhdt.
16 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
1 day4 hrs

disagree  dilberlin: The Royal Prefix never refers to persons but only institutions (Royal Navy, Royal Infirmary)
2 days18 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
royal prefix
Zusatz "Königlich"


Explanation:
As strange as it might sound ... but what is meant is the *Zusatz "Königlich"*. The Royal Prefix is never used for persons, only for institutions or professions (both in German and English).

dilberlin
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gut, dann habe ich richtig geraten.