KudoZ home » English to German » Other

bore of the finish

German translation: Feinbohren, Schlichtbohren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bore of the finish
German translation:Feinbohren, Schlichtbohren
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

22:22 Jun 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Glas
English term or phrase: bore of the finish
We refer to your request of xxxxx, 2004. The following report contains the results of the analysis performed on your sample......
Fracture analysis


fracture origin

photo 2-a


photo 2-a fracture origin on the inner surface of the finish (bore of the finish)


photo 2-b


photo 2-b Chatting cracks made by a corkscrew on the inner surface of the finish (bore)


danke im voraus!!!!!!!!!!!!1
verbis
Feinbohren, Schlichtbohren
Explanation:
finish bore = nachbohren, fertigbohren, um eine glatte Oberfläche zu erhalten.

Quelle: Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
danke Euch beiden!!!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Innenoberfläche des Glases
Derek Gill Franßen
4Feinbohren, Schlichtbohren
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Innenoberfläche des Glases


Explanation:
The terms "innersurface of the finish (bore)" suggest this to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-25 23:01:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ODER \"innere Seite der Oberfläche\"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Innenfläche genügt
1 day23 hrs
  -> Danke.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Feinbohren, Schlichtbohren


Explanation:
finish bore = nachbohren, fertigbohren, um eine glatte Oberfläche zu erhalten.

Quelle: Ernst, Wörterbuch der industriellen Technik

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
danke Euch beiden!!!!!