KudoZ home » English to German » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

take the first 9 all in a row

German translation: davon die ersten 9 hintereinander


09:08 Jun 28, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Sports / Fitness / Recreation / Auto
English term or phrase: take the first 9 all in a row
Honda’s revolutionary V5 engine powers the fastest Grand Prix bike ever.
On its introduction, the RC211V won 14 out of 16 races, **taking the first 9 all in a row**.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:davon die ersten 9 hintereinander
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6davon die ersten 9 hintereinander
Siegfried Armbruster
4die ersten 9 Rennen wurden in Folge gewonnen.
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
davon die ersten 9 hintereinander


Explanation:
:)

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krokodil
2 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
3 mins

agree  silvia glatzhofer: eventuell zur Verstärkung: davon die erste neun *gleich* hintereinander
5 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
8 mins

agree  Judith Platter
32 mins

agree  Schloesser
59 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die ersten 9 Rennen wurden in Folge gewonnen.


Explanation:
Es wurden 14 von 16 Rennen gewonnen, die ersten neun davon in Folge.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 79