KudoZ home » English to German » Other

complexity of the fruit

German translation: komplexer Geschmack


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:complexity of the fruit
German translation:komplexer Geschmack
Entered by: Andrea Pate-Cazal

17:50 Aug 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: complexity of the fruit
High sunshine hours combined with minimal rainfall, with warm days complimenting cool nights, add to the complexity of the fruit.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
komplexer Geschmack
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vielfach akzentuiert
Roland Grefer
4 +2komplexer Geschmack
Andrea Pate-Cazal
3 -2Verflochenheit der FrüchteWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vielfach akzentuiert


Explanation:
... tragen zum vielfach akzentuierten (bzw. komplexen) Geschmack/Aroma/Abgang der Frucht bei.

Roland Grefer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
58 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Will Matter
3 hrs
  -> Danke.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Danke.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
komplexer Geschmack


Explanation:
...

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roland Grefer: siehe oben
2 hrs
  -> Ja, tschuldigung. Da war ich zu langsam und hab's bei Dir später erst gesehen. So finde ich es aber besser..

agree  Ingrid Blank: ich finde es auch besser so - komplexer Geschmack sagt alles aus, das braucht nicht weiter umschrieben werden
10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Verflochenheit der Früchte


Explanation:
Hochsonnenstunden kombiniert mit minimalem Regenfall und dazu noch warme Tage ergänzt durch kühle Nächten --- das alle trägt zur Verflochenheit der Früchte bei.

Ich bin bereit, Haue zu empfangen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-02 18:26:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aha, kühle Nächte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 33 mins (2004-08-02 20:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ha, VerflochTenheit!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 34 mins (2004-08-02 20:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hier lernt man immer was dazu.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Ferstl: No // I am not a nasty person, but when the asker is not a native speaker of the language either, you are in danger of misleading him or her.
7 mins
  -> Thank you for your no.// That is why the peers post their agrees or disagrees with their arguments. If I should be 100% sure, I would argue for my understanding and expression. But I don't, because I know I do make some mistakes and expect corrections.

disagree  Ingrid Blank: there is no such word as "Verflochenheit"
37 mins
  -> Danke, Ingrid. Verflochtenheit wollte ich sagen.