KudoZ home » English to German » Other

very possession of

German translation: bloßen Besitz von


18:18 Nov 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: very possession of
"We recently managed to way lay proposed legislation in California that was designed to ban the **very possession** of farm salmon," he said. "The fact that such a proposal was able to develop at all illustrates the degree of confusion that exists concerning our industry.
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:bloßen Besitz von
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8bloßen Besitz von
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +2selbst der BesitzDavid Moore
3 +1allein der Besitz
Kim Metzger
1 +2bereits den Besitz ... zu untersagenKlaus Hartmann
3tatsächlicher Besitz
Giselle Chaumien


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tatsächlicher Besitz


Explanation:
.

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: Not here. It means that even just possessing it would have been an offence.
48 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
bloßen Besitz von


Explanation:
one way

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: http://www.123recht.net/printarticle.asp?a=3048 (a good example of the concept)
4 mins

agree  swisstell: der bloße Besitz von ..
28 mins
  -> den bloßen Besitz verbieten

agree  Kathinka van de Griendt: with SwissTell
39 mins

agree  Richard Benham
45 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr

agree  Robert M Maier
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
5 hrs

agree  Christine Lam
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allein der Besitz


Explanation:
allein der Besitz/das Besitzen von Lachs

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
selbst der Besitz


Explanation:
Noch eine Möglichkeit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-11-30 18:55:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here are a few uses of the expression - including one apparently from the BGB...

Auge zu, Bussgeld oder Gefängnis
... kleinen Mengen verfahren wird. Teilweise wird selbst der Besitz kleiner
Mengen mit Gefängnisaufenthalt belohnt. Und man hört man ...
www.joergo.de/euro.htm - 40k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Basiswissen-Kernenergie
... Verpuffung kommt. Aber selbst der Besitz von ???Kernmaterial“ bringt niemanden
deswegen schon in den Besitz einer Atombombe. Die ...
www.kernenergie-wissen.de/kernwaffen.html - 36k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Flugzeugforum - Aeromiltec
... Strafe nicht! Man geht sogar schon soweit das zukünftig selbst der Besitz
von eben diesen \"Bogie-Parts\" strafbar werden soll. Ich ...
www.flugzeugforum.de/forum/ showthread.php?goto=newpost&t=19325 - 53k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-11-30 18:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it slipped...

BGB
... zu verlangen; kann oder will dieser den Besitz nicht wieder übernehmen, so kann
der mittelbare Besitzer verlangen, daß ihm selbst der Besitz eingeräumt wird ...
wwwwbs.cs.tu-berlin.de/cgi/gesetze/BGB/data/453347.html - 8k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten



David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
13 mins

agree  Katrin Lueke
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bereits den Besitz ... zu untersagen


Explanation:
Noch eine Variante :-)

Ob sich hier aber nun jeder strafbar machen sollte, der Zuchtlachs erwirbt, in Verkehr bringt,... :-)

Oder aber ob einfach "die Lachszucht grundsätzlich untersagt werden sollte" - das muss der Kontext entscheiden.

Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: stimmt
4 hrs

agree  Hermione
14 hrs