KudoZ home » English to German » Education / Pedagogy

raw score

German translation: Rohwert


12:53 Dec 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: raw score
high school diploma from zimbabwe....
besides the score....they are talking about "raw score"
Heike Rudl
German translation:Rohwert
Explanation:
I've translated many manuals for psychological tests and in the context of testing this is always the term that is used.

The raw score is the actual score that someone gets on a test (before it is converted into a score on whatever sort of scale is being used).
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Vielen Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rohwert
Armorel Young
3ungewichtete Bewertung/Notebabbelbekkie


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ungewichtete Bewertung/Note


Explanation:
Perhaps something like "ungewichtete Bewertung"? Perhaps it would help if you can tell us what the "score" and the "raw score" looks like (for instance, 80%, 160 points? Or "A" and "86"?

(Am from South Africa, and there the final certificate only states A, B, C etc, but the preliminary certificate also states whether your B represents 79% or "only" 71% (so that you know whether it is worth it to get the exam remarked in the hope to get another percentage somewhere, which would push you one symbol higher). So it could be something like that too.

babbelbekkie
Native speaker of: Native in AfrikaansAfrikaans, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rohwert


Explanation:
I've translated many manuals for psychological tests and in the context of testing this is always the term that is used.

The raw score is the actual score that someone gets on a test (before it is converted into a score on whatever sort of scale is being used).

Armorel Young
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Vielen Dank