ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

acre-feet

German translation: 36,822,888 cubic metre


16:36 Oct 12, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: acre-feet
"... to sell up to 30,000 acre-feet of water ..." Weiß jemand, was das ist?
Ich kann mir aus dieser Einheit keinen Reim machen.
Stephan Meinke
Canada
German translation:36,822,888 cubic metre
Explanation:
1 acre = 43,560 square feet = 4027 square metre
1 foot = 0.3048 metre
1 acre-foot = 4027*0.3048 = 1227.43 cubic metre
30,000 acre-feet = 30,000*1227.43 = 36,822,888 cubic metre
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra effort!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +136,822,888 cubic metre
Sven Petersson
4xxxx Hektoliterpatpending


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxxx Hektoliter


Explanation:
Stellen Sie Sich vor, auf ein Acre Wiese fällt Wasser in Höhe von einem Fuß.

Das ist dann schon die Einheit, die Sie suchen.

Es ist mir allerdings zu mühsam, diese Menge heute noch in Hektoliter usw. umzurechnen! (ich wünsche Jean Alési alles Gute zum 201. und voraussichtlich letztem GP)

Die Einheit wird in den USA viel gebraucht (z.B. in der Landwirtschaft)



patpending
PRO pts in pair: 11

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
36,822,888 cubic metre


Explanation:
1 acre = 43,560 square feet = 4027 square metre
1 foot = 0.3048 metre
1 acre-foot = 4027*0.3048 = 1227.43 cubic metre
30,000 acre-feet = 30,000*1227.43 = 36,822,888 cubic metre


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra effort!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patpending: sven! thanks, I do not need my calculator now!
3 mins
  -> Skål!