global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to German » Other

musical instrument

German translation: Musikinstrument


04:45 Oct 20, 2001
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: musical instrument
simple words
Jonathan Pickard
German translation:Musikinstrument
ein Musikinstrument
Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
4 +6Musikinstrument
3das InstrumentIrene Zimmermann



0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6

ein Musikinstrument

PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
19 mins

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: Correct, das Musikinstrument.
24 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
32 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
33 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
1 hr

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
10 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
das Instrument

It's difficult to give the correct word wothout context.

Irene Zimmermann