KudoZ home » English to German » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

broke

German translation: Ausschuss/ Fertigungsausschuss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broke
German translation:Ausschuss/ Fertigungsausschuss
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

12:36 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: broke
Es handelt sich anscheinend um ein Abfallprodukt/ Nebenprodukt, das bei der Papierherstellung anfällt - kennt jemand den genauen deutschen Begriff?


The Bill of Materials for AAA’s products includes the percentage of **broke** that must be introduced in manufacturing each order. **Broke** is not valued in the Bill of Materials.

The stocks of **broke** are valued at the average cost of raw material (PTE papers €250 per tonne; Décor paper at €400 per tonne and Medical paper at €440 per tonne).

At the end of the month a physical inventory is made and the stock variance of each type of **broke** is distributed by type of paper, proportional of **broke** consumption for each production run during the month. These variances are recorded in the P&L as Other Raw Material

As 80 % of **broke** is made up of pulp, this method of operation distorts the consumption analysis.

**Broke** must be recorded in the P&L in the line of Pulp

The stock variance of **broke** should be distributed in proportion to the difference between the **broke** consumed and the broke produced by each making.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Ausschuss
Explanation:
gives my technical dictionary for this term in connection with the paper and printing industry (also called broken paper); should fit here
it also states Papierauschuss or Ausschusspapier, but that is too specific IMHO
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Fertigungsausschuss
swisstell
4(Fertigungs)auschussRobert Alewell
4Halbstoffausschuss
Sven Petersson
4Ausschuss
lisa23


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ausschuss


Explanation:
gives my technical dictionary for this term in connection with the paper and printing industry (also called broken paper); should fit here
it also states Papierauschuss or Ausschusspapier, but that is too specific IMHO

lisa23
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Halbstoffausschuss


Explanation:
Broke:

This term is used to mean the discarded paper created when a break occurs in the normally continuous papermaking process. The broke is usually recycled in a Hydrapulper.

Broke is a kind of secondary paper.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
    Reference: http://www.paperhall.org/info/glossary.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fertigungsausschuss


Explanation:
Subject Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (IN)
Standardisation - Metrology (NO)



Definition paper or board which is removed at some stage of the manufacturing process and which is normally returned to the process

Reference TNC92
(1)
TERM broke

Reference TNC92;ISO 4046:1978

Note {DOM} paper industry:residues,in the paper industry,there are two kinds of broke:wet broke which arises at the wet end of the paper machine and dry broke from some later stage of the manufacturing process



(1)
TERM Fertigungsausschuß

Reference TNC92

Note {DOM} Papierindustrie:Abfall



swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Fertigungs)auschuss


Explanation:
You will find a definition and a translation on Eurodicautom...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Robert Alewell
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman