KudoZ home » English to German » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

run

German translation: Fertigungsmenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run
German translation:Fertigungsmenge
Entered by: Ian M-H

17:39 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: run
Aus dem internen Revisionsbericht (audit report) eines Unternehmens der Papierbranche:


Budget parameters were defined before the modification of the machine, based on the improvement expected from the investment. Some of theses parameters have already been reached (see Tonnes per hours of EEE, AAA), others are between A2004 and B2005 figures (Tonnes per hours XXX or YYY), others are not yet achieved.

This is a normal situation when you are only 4 months after the complete rebuilt of a paper machine. And we also remind that mill management are not in charge of the product put on the machine. For example, the sizes of the **run** as well as the new product to test have a great impact on industrial performance. Therefore, this analyse is done too quickly after the machine restart and figures must be calculated on a yearly average, like budget.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Fertigungsmenge
Explanation:
...oder "Herstellungsmenge" wäre hier vielleicht richtig, denn bei Papier kann man kaum von "Stückzahl" reden.
Selected response from:

Ian M-H
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2FertigungsmengeIan M-H
4Druckauflage
Rich194
3Serie, Lauf
Giselle Chaumien
3 -1Auflage(nziffer)
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Serie, Lauf


Explanation:
eine Idee...
Hallo Olaf, viel Erfolg!

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Druckauflage


Explanation:
Das sind die Druckjobs die auf einer Druckmaschine laufen

Rich194
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Auflage(nziffer)


Explanation:
"Product put on the machine" müsste hier das Papiermaterial oder, genauer gesagt, die Menge an Material (bei Druckmedien die "Auflage") sein, die über die Maschine läuft.

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  G�nter Simon: den Begriff "Auflage" kenne ich nur beim Drucken, nicht bei der Herstellung von Papier oder anderen Medien.
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fertigungsmenge


Explanation:
...oder "Herstellungsmenge" wäre hier vielleicht richtig, denn bei Papier kann man kaum von "Stückzahl" reden.

Ian M-H
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  G�nter Simon: genau so sehe ich es auch
1 hr

agree  Sladjana
2 hrs