KudoZ home » English to German » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

reel

German translation: Bahnbreite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:width of reel
German translation:Bahnbreite
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

18:55 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: reel
XXX [name of company] makes to order, where each order corresponds to a type of paper determined by its composition, grammage and finish. The orders may be grouped under differing formats depending on size of sheet, length and width of **reel**, etc.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Rolle, hier: Bahnbreite
Explanation:
Reel ist eine Rolle; Nicht 100% logisch in deinem Fall, da sheet eigentlich Bögen sind, die dann nicht mehr auf der einer Rolle sind. Mit Bahnbreite könntest du dich aus der Affäre ziehen, ohne dass sich an der Aussage etwas ändert
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Rolle, hier: Bahnbreite
Klaus Herrmann
4Rollesilvia glatzhofer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Rolle, hier: Bahnbreite


Explanation:
Reel ist eine Rolle; Nicht 100% logisch in deinem Fall, da sheet eigentlich Bögen sind, die dann nicht mehr auf der einer Rolle sind. Mit Bahnbreite könntest du dich aus der Affäre ziehen, ohne dass sich an der Aussage etwas ändert

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: Bahnbreite ist eine gute Lösung!
14 mins

agree  G�nter Simon: genau; width of reel ist Bahnbreite
38 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
52 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rolle


Explanation:
...Blattgröße, Länge und Breite der Rolle, usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-05-23 19:05:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

auch Bobine, Papierrolle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-23 19:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aber Rolle ist am üblichsten.

silvia glatzhofer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman