KudoZ home » English to German » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

machine sole plates

German translation: Maschinenfundamentplatte


07:12 Jul 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Unfallbericht
English term or phrase: machine sole plates
As the breast roll was being raised into position at about 19.30, there was a loud crash and the breast roll swung back and fell to the machine sole plates adjacent to the wire pit. XXX was observed to be lying injured on the machine hall floor adjacent to the **sole plate**. Operators in the immediate vicinity pulled the bottom movable ladder out of the way and commenced resuscitation. [...]

The winch cable at the back side snapped, the breast roll lowering arm at the back side also snapped and the breast roll fell onto the **machine sole plates** adjacent to the wire pit.

The breast roll was resting on the **machine sole plates** on top of the front side platform and under the rear side platform.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Maschinenfundamentplatte
Explanation:
So würde ich das nennen. Da solche Maschinen ungeheures Gewicht haben und trotzdem wahrscheinlich vibrationsfrei und verrückungsfrei arbeiten müssen, gilt für diese maschine wie für andere schwere Maschinen, dass sie auf einem speziellen "Fundament" gebaut sein müssen. Das zegt z. B. auch die erste folgende Site, wo ein solcjhes Fundament repariert wird. Die Größe und Form des Fundaments wird hier wahrscheinlich verschieden sein, wird aber wahrscheinlich über den allgemeinen Hallenboden aufragen.

http://khia.belzona.com/khia.aspx?id=45

http://www.msl-bauartikel.de/fundamentkoecher/fundamentkoech...
http://www.baulexikon.de/Bautechnik/Begriffe_Bautechnik/f/ba...
http://www.libella.com/pages/de/3literlibellahaus/hausundtec...
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fundamentschieneJérôme Faytre
3Maschinenfundamentplatte
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fundamentschiene


Explanation:
es sind traversen, worauf das gestell befestigt ist.

Jérôme Faytre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maschinenfundamentplatte


Explanation:
So würde ich das nennen. Da solche Maschinen ungeheures Gewicht haben und trotzdem wahrscheinlich vibrationsfrei und verrückungsfrei arbeiten müssen, gilt für diese maschine wie für andere schwere Maschinen, dass sie auf einem speziellen "Fundament" gebaut sein müssen. Das zegt z. B. auch die erste folgende Site, wo ein solcjhes Fundament repariert wird. Die Größe und Form des Fundaments wird hier wahrscheinlich verschieden sein, wird aber wahrscheinlich über den allgemeinen Hallenboden aufragen.

http://khia.belzona.com/khia.aspx?id=45

http://www.msl-bauartikel.de/fundamentkoecher/fundamentkoech...
http://www.baulexikon.de/Bautechnik/Begriffe_Bautechnik/f/ba...
http://www.libella.com/pages/de/3literlibellahaus/hausundtec...


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!