KudoZ home » English to German » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

full mill pressure

German translation: Rollendruck bzw. Walzendruck


07:16 Jul 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing / Unfallbericht
English term or phrase: full mill pressure
In addition, members of the investigation team had carried out an analysis of the forces required to cause a stainless steel cable of 15mm (5/8”) diameter to fail. The calculations are appended to this report, and conclude that a fully sound cable can fail if the following conditions occur.

The breast roll is run to contact with the roll lock bracket and the air motor is run to stall at **full mill pressure** 690 kpa (100 psi), and, only one cable is connected to sustain the full load from the air motor at stall condition.

A failure can also occur if the cable is sufficiently fatigued or damaged. At this time though there is no evidence currently available to suggest that this had occurred, although the cable has been sent away for metallurgical testing.

It is clear however, that even if the cable at the rear of the machine had been sufficiently fatigued to fail below or even well below the **full mill pressure**, provided the front cable is also fitted it would take the load at least temporarily.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Rollendruck bzw. Walzendruck
Explanation:
"mill" laut Ernst auch "Walze" oder "Rolle". Kommt das hin? Offensichtlich geht es ja um einen Sicherheitsmechanismus, der ausgelöst wird. Die "Mühle" oder das "Werk" kanns hier ja nicht sein.
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4max. BetriebsluftdruckJérôme Faytre
3Rollendruck bzw. Walzendruck
Ivo Lang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rollendruck bzw. Walzendruck


Explanation:
"mill" laut Ernst auch "Walze" oder "Rolle". Kommt das hin? Offensichtlich geht es ja um einen Sicherheitsmechanismus, der ausgelöst wird. Die "Mühle" oder das "Werk" kanns hier ja nicht sein.

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
max. Betriebsluftdruck


Explanation:
Mill = Paper Mill = Papirfabrik.
Mill ist hier die Fabrik
(Man spricht meinstens von Mill und nicht Factory in der Papierindustrie)
Full: Max, ohne Begrenzung.
100 PSI: ca 6 bar, also die allgemenein Luftdruckversorgung für pneumatische Anlagen (kann über Druckmindere vor Ort dem Bedarf angepasst werden).

Jérôme Faytre
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19