KudoZ home » English to German » Paper / Paper Manufacturing

long leg

German translation: äußerer Kreislauf


07:50 Aug 28, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Paper / Paper Manufacturing
English term or phrase: long leg
A paper mill also has a long re-circulating circuit called the “long leg”, which carries the make up water, process water and recycled water.
Mannheim66
Germany
German translation:äußerer Kreislauf
Explanation:
siehe Fragen an den Antragsteller.
Selected response from:

Bernd Runge
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lange SchleifeDavid Moore
2äußerer Kreislauf
Bernd Runge


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lange Schleife


Explanation:
I suggest you leave the English in "", and add a German term such as this by way of explanation. The English term is clearly colloquial, or by way of being an in-house nickname.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: If there is anything like a colloguial technical term, this certainly is one. I will leave the English in "" but I am not very happy with the translation. But thanks for confirming my assumption that this word is not commonly known.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
äußerer Kreislauf


Explanation:
siehe Fragen an den Antragsteller.

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12