KudoZ home » English to German » Patents

reach the end of its patent life

German translation: das Patent läuft aus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reach the end of its patent life
German translation:das Patent läuft aus
Entered by: Giulia D'Ascanio

13:58 Jan 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
English term or phrase: reach the end of its patent life
XXX will be reaching the end of its patent life in the USA as a prescribed allergy medicine at the end of 2007. It was therefore crucial to anticipate the loss of such major contributor and replace it in order to ensure the sustainability of the company.
Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
das Patent läuft aus
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Danke nochmals, Aniello! Und danke auch an Marcus für seinen Vorschlag :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2das Patent läuft aus
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +2Auslaufen des PatentschutzesTilman Lichter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auslaufen des Patentschutzes


Explanation:
I think you should not translate this literally.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bambam: ist nicht so umgangssprachlich wie "das Patent läuft aus" -> Mit dem Auslaufen des Patentschutzes ...
33 mins
  -> thanks

agree  me.translation
3 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
das Patent läuft aus


Explanation:
...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Danke nochmals, Aniello! Und danke auch an Marcus für seinen Vorschlag :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Geibel: das Patent auf XXX als verschreibungspflichtiges Antiallergikum läuft Ende 2007 aus
24 mins
  -> Da wird sich Giulia freuen :-)

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
7 hrs