KudoZ home » English to German » Petroleum Eng/Sci

stripping system

German translation: Stripanlage


17:19 May 22, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: stripping system
What does stripping system in context with the equipment of an Oil Tanker mean.

"Efficient stripping system to reduce bottoms"
exactart
Austria
German translation:Stripanlage
Explanation:
Maybe.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stripping ...ovid
4Restoelabsaugsystem
jccantrell
2Stripanlagentext


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stripping ...


Explanation:
is a process in which surfaces are cleaned that have been subjected to forms of deposits (paints, in your case oils, rust, etc) by using an chemical agent that goes all the way through to the surface ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Fine explanation, but what's it called in German? Abbeizen is used for stripping paint, but what about stripping oil from the bottom of a tanker?
7 mins
  -> have no clue ... know only the wood-working term as well ...

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Restoelabsaugsystem


Explanation:
I am not sure if this is the exact German phrase for this, but the link provided explains it rather well. It appears to be for the crude oil that sinks to (or remains at) the bottom of the transport tank.


    Reference: http://www.veristar.com/bvrules/E_7_a2_2_4.htm
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Stripanlage


Explanation:
Maybe.


    Reference: http://www.uvm.baden-wuerttemberg.de/alfaweb/berichte/mza17/...
    Reference: http://www.prantner.de/strippun.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2