KudoZ home » English to German » Petroleum Eng/Sci

twin feed trains

German translation: doppelter Einspeisestrang


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twin feed trains
German translation:doppelter Einspeisestrang
Entered by: Dr. Anja Masselli

14:47 Mar 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: twin feed trains
Coryton's crude unit allows for the processing of blends of crudes and has twin feed trains with the ability to segregate the atmospheric residues from these two crude feeds (by means of a split base within the single crude tower shell).
Susanne Steinegger
Switzerland
doppelter Einspeisestrang
Explanation:
scheint mir hier verwendbar, vgl. Link
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3doppelter Einspeisestrang
Dr. Anja Masselli
2doppelte Zustromleitungxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doppelter Einspeisestrang


Explanation:
scheint mir hier verwendbar, vgl. Link


    Reference: http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?WO=1995%2F17754&IA=WO199...
Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
doppelte Zustromleitung


Explanation:
auch doppelte Zuströmung oder doppelte Speiseleitungen oder Zwillingsspeiseleitung.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Vielen Dank!