ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Philosophy

substratum

German translation: Grundlage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:substratum
German translation:Grundlage

07:25 May 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
English term or phrase: substratum
for example: No truly united and efectively harmonized world community can come into being unless and until the truth is recognized that life, beyond its material substratum, has pre-eminently a moral dimension.
c. wilson
Grundlage
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Thilo Santl
Grading comment
With many thanks! c. wilson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6GrundlageThilo Santl
4Grundlegung
Peter Gennet
3 +1Substrat
LegalTrans D


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Substrat


Explanation:
warum eigentlich nicht?

LegalTrans D
Other
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Kants Erkenntnis a priori in neuer Verpackung, wie es scheint...
4 mins
  -> Warum nicht - Kant im Gartencenter, abgepackt in 25kg-Säcken, zum Anpflanzen des kategorischen Imperativs in Blumenkisten und Balkonkästen...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Grundlage


Explanation:
.

Thilo Santl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
With many thanks! c. wilson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: Mein phil. WTB sagt: Substrat = "eigenschaftslose Substanz eines Dinges bzw. Subjekts als Träger seiner Eigenschaften." Das passt zwar, ist aber vielleicht nicht so gut verständlich wie Grundlage.
6 mins

agree  Gabriele Zöttl: Scheint mir die treffendste (einfachste und unmißverständlichste) Übersetzung zu sein
2 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer
6 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
8 hrs

agree  Anja Eichelberg: Alternativ auch "Basis"
9 hrs

agree  ingo_h: wie Anja. Als Marx-Kenner würde man sofort zu "materieller Basis" greifen, aber auch auf deutschsprachigen Baha'i-Seiten taucht dieser Begriff auf.
1 day3 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Grundlegung


Explanation:
das Leben hat jenseits seiner materiellen Grundlegung eine vornehmlich moralische Dimension.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman