KudoZ home » English to German » Philosophy

volition

German translation: willensmäßige Absichten / (Geistes)Formationen / Tatabsichten / Willenskräfte


11:00 Aug 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Philosophy / Buddhism
English term or phrase: volition
Appears to be a mental faculty and/or mental force
akilchmann
German translation:willensmäßige Absichten / (Geistes)Formationen / Tatabsichten / Willenskräfte
Explanation:
Vermutlich ist hier eines der fünf Skandhas (Aggregate) gemeint. Es heißt auf Sanskrit samskara und kann auf Deutsch u.a. mit obigen Begriffen wiedergegeben werden.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3willensmäßige Absichten / (Geistes)Formationen / Tatabsichten / Willenskräftentext
2 +2Willensäußerung
Jonathan MacKerron
3(willentliche)Formierung
shineda
2Willenskraft, Willensstärke oder der freie Wille
MOS_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Willensäußerung


Explanation:
laut Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-08 11:05:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on one\'s own volition = aus eigenem Entschluß;


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 11:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster on volition:
\"1 : the act of willing or choosing : the act of deciding (as on a course of action or an end to be striven for) : the exercise of the will *followed my father of my own volition C.H.Marshal) (our children do not seek school of their own volition nor do they remain there willingly C.H.Grandgent) (without my volition T I have become involved in something malignant C.B.Kelland)
2 : the termination of an act or exercise of choosing or willing : a state of decision or choice
3 : the power of willing or determining : WILL (she marshaled her volition, all her self-control and strength, to shout Arnold Bennett) (the exercise of their volition we construe as revolt George Meredith) (orders his people not as automatons, but as characters moved by their own volition P.E.More)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-08 11:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"freiwillig\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Freiwille, so glaube ich.
14 mins
  -> thx

agree  Arianna Tremayne
2 hrs
  -> thx

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Willenskraft, Willensstärke oder der freie Wille


Explanation:
Ein Satz wäre wichtig !!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-08-08 12:51:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volition as a mental force or faculty correspond to what I already mentioned.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 50 mins (2004-08-08 12:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(corresponds)

MOS_Trans
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
willensmäßige Absichten / (Geistes)Formationen / Tatabsichten / Willenskräfte


Explanation:
Vermutlich ist hier eines der fünf Skandhas (Aggregate) gemeint. Es heißt auf Sanskrit samskara und kann auf Deutsch u.a. mit obigen Begriffen wiedergegeben werden.


    Reference: http://www.daswillichwissen.de/Skandhas
    Reference: http://www.uni-protokolle.de/Lexikon/Skhandas.html
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: ist auch moeglich
11 mins

agree  MOS_Trans: Gut möglich. Schade daß kein weiterer Kontext vorliegt, interessiert mich nämlich.
1 hr

agree  Fantutti: Ja, volition ist die 4. der 5 Skandhas. Englisch: Form, feeling, perception,** volition**, consciousness. Deutsch: Form, Empfindungen, Wahrnehmung, **geistige Aktivität*, Bewusstsein.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(willentliche)Formierung


Explanation:
'volition' wird oft uebersetzt mit 'formation'(engl.). Ich wuerde nicht 'freiwillig' benutzen, weil alle formative Kraefte gemeint werden, die den Menschen formen im physischen, biologischen und mentalen Bereich, obwohl es eine willentliche Komponente gibt

shineda
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch