KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

fresnel effects, chromatic dispersion?

German translation: Fresnel-Effekt, chromatische Dispersion/Dispersion des Lichts/Dispersion, Verdeckungseffekt/Abschattungseffekt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fresnel effect, chromatic dispersion, casting effect
German translation:Fresnel-Effekt, chromatische Dispersion/Dispersion des Lichts/Dispersion, Verdeckungseffekt/Abschattungseffekt
Entered by: silfilla

21:42 May 18, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: fresnel effects, chromatic dispersion?
SOme experts in the field of Graphic design can help me with these terms:

fresnel effects
chromatic dispersion
casting effects
alienstef
casting effect
Explanation:
Verdeckungseffekt / Abschattungseffekt

BTW, please do post such terms separetly. You're going to have a hell of a time grading this one -- each answerer suggested an option for one of the three terms. :-))))
Selected response from:

silfilla
Grading comment
Thanks for this help. Also in the future I will indeed try to ask one question after another.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fresnel-Effekt
Manuela Junghans
4 +2chromatische Dispersion
muttersprachler
5casting effectsilfilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fresnel-Effekt


Explanation:
http://www.fh-landshut.de/~gschied/opengl/13-cganwendung-cka...
Chromatische Dispersion mit Muttersprachler

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chromatic dispersion
chromatische Dispersion


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-05-18 22:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Manuela Junghans hat natürlich mit dem Fresnel-Effekt Recht.

Bei casting effects es geht wohl um Schattenwurf, Schatteneffekte

muttersprachler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
10 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxVerenaH
11 hrs
  -> Danke!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
casting effect


Explanation:
Verdeckungseffekt / Abschattungseffekt

BTW, please do post such terms separetly. You're going to have a hell of a time grading this one -- each answerer suggested an option for one of the three terms. :-))))

silfilla
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for this help. Also in the future I will indeed try to ask one question after another.