KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

maintain a uniform style

German translation: ...behält einen einheitlichen Stil bei


07:37 Jun 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: maintain a uniform style
context: Via the new visual identity for our aircraft, the company stays true to its existing visual identity and maintains a uniform style, but the new design renders the planes even more noticeable and recognizable.
anna
German translation:...behält einen einheitlichen Stil bei
Explanation:
oder: verfolgt eine einheitliche Linie
Selected response from:

xxxakkord
Grading comment
DANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bewahrt ein einheitliches Erscheinungsbild
Olav Rixen
4 +1...behält einen einheitlichen Stil beixxxakkord


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...behält einen einheitlichen Stil bei


Explanation:
oder: verfolgt eine einheitliche Linie

xxxakkord
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
DANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oliver05
2 hrs
  -> danke!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bewahrt ein einheitliches Erscheinungsbild


Explanation:
I suppose that's what is meant with style.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla
3 hrs

agree  Gabriele Twohig: Oder auch: Erhält/bewahrt das einheitliche Erscheinungsbild
3 hrs