KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

ceiling can light

German translation: Deckeneinbauleuchte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ceiling can light
German translation:Deckeneinbauleuchte
Entered by: Elke Fehling

12:42 Aug 11, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: ceiling can light
"Captured on KODAK PROFESSIONAL PORTRA 400NC Film, with HASSELBLAD 553ELX Camera, 20mm lens, f 4 at 1/15 or 1/8, using ceiling can lights only with natural light"
Elke Fehling
Deckeneinbauleuchte
Explanation:
can light = recessed light
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Deckeneinbauleuchte
Cetacea
3in die Decke eingelassene Leuchten
Marianne Hartz-Poseck


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Deckeneinbauleuchte


Explanation:
can light = recessed light


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lighting
Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianne Hartz-Poseck: genau! Mir fiel und fiel nicht die Kurz- und Knappfassung ein ;-)
2 mins
  -> Danke, Marianne. Das Problem kenn' ich. ;-)

agree  Matthias Quaschning-Kirsch
3 mins
  -> Danke, Matthias.

agree  Armin Prediger
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Armin.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in die Decke eingelassene Leuchten


Explanation:
s.b.


    Reference: http://images.google.de/images?hl=de&q=%22ceiling%20can%20li...
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4