KudoZ home » English to German » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

selection picker

German translation: Ausschnittwähler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selection picker
German translation:Ausschnittwähler
Entered by: Rebekka Groß

13:02 Mar 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: selection picker
sorry no further context but it's in connection with a digital camera

colour picker is often Farbwähler, but Auswahlwähler sounds awful

I tried Auswähler as well but that seems to refer to people making a selection.

Any better ideas?

TIA
Rebekka Groß
Bildausschnittwähler
Explanation:
would be my suggestion, but I don't find confirmation in Google.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it has to do with the focus, then my suggestion still is the best up to now (saying it myself). However, if something similar as with Agfa EPhoto CL30 Clik is meant, then it may be translated as Auswahlknopf (577 times in Google) or any of the suggestions by Eli, brute or Klaus Beyer (which, to my surprise, don\'t really get much Google hits); I guess I would choose menuselektor in that case)
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Optionswählergangels
4Auswahlbestätigung
Elvira Stoianov
3Auswahlmodus
GBChrista
3Menüwähler / Menüselektor.xxxbrute
4 -1Bildausschnittwähler
Elisabeth Ghysels


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Bildausschnittwähler


Explanation:
would be my suggestion, but I don't find confirmation in Google.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-23 15:04:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it has to do with the focus, then my suggestion still is the best up to now (saying it myself). However, if something similar as with Agfa EPhoto CL30 Clik is meant, then it may be translated as Auswahlknopf (577 times in Google) or any of the suggestions by Eli, brute or Klaus Beyer (which, to my surprise, don\'t really get much Google hits); I guess I would choose menuselektor in that case)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: it seems to fere to menus, not to pictures
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Auswahlbestätigung


Explanation:
this might work, based on the context I have found

This button moves up, down and, when depressed, acts as a selection
picker in the camera's menu system


    Reference: http://www.pcplus.co.uk/imgbank/pdf/166/pcplus.166.reviews.e...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Menüwähler / Menüselektor.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Auswahlmodus


Explanation:
just a guess

GBChrista
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optionswähler


Explanation:
selecting from various options würde wahrscheinlich verstanden werden.


gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman